Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Need a translation? Try Babelfish. La Mecca ECO Codes List.

Note: The entire list of annotated games is here.

Recent Annotated Games

Site/Link Opening ECO Players/Event Published Comment
Washington Post Nimzoindian E20 Volkov-Romanishin December 20 Kavalek's Column
Schach Colle D05 G. Danner (2407) -GM R. Zelcic (2561) December 10  
Schach Ruy Lopez C63 J. Klovans (LAT/2465) -H. Baumgartner (2277) December 3  
Schach Caro-Kann B12 O. Salmensuu (FIN/2443)-C. Wei (AUT/2444) December 17 Thanks to Igor Yasakov of Khimiki, Kazakhstan, for pointing out this link.
Club Kasparov Najdorf Sicilian, QGA, Dutch Slav B90, D20, D30 Lastin - Dvoirys Sakaev - Ibragimov Bezgodov - Grischuk December 22 Shipov's excellent annotations.
Ajedrez de Estilo Queen's Gambit D39 (Greenfeld,A (2538) - Piket,J (2635) Sarjevo, 1999 December 22  
El Pais Rossolimo Sicilian B51 Ye Jiangchuan-A.Fedorov. Belfort, 1999 December 22  
MSOWorld Slav, Slav, Sicilian D15, D11, B80 Van Wely (2629) - Hodgson (2605), Andersson (2623) - Gisbrecht (2422), McShane (2467) - Van Wely (2629) Bremen 1999 December 15  
MSOWorld Paulsen Sicilian B42 Aagaard (2403) - Bosboom (2476) Hafnarfjordur 1999 December 15  
Chess, Swiss and Internet Slav Accepted D18 Khalifman - Pelletier December 19 Game of the Week
Diario Ajedrez Velimirovic Sicilian B89 Da Costa Junior, L. R. December 21  
Super Ajedrez Evans Gambit C52 Caldas Viana-Augusto Silvestre Rio de Janero 1900 December 21  
GM-Schach KID, Ruy Lopez, Grunfeld E60, C95, D82 Yusupov, A.-Lanka, Z., Grischuk, A.-Gabriel, C., Gabriel, C.- Oral, T. European Team Championships December 21  
Club Kasparov Najdorf Sicilian, KID Averbach, Slav B92, E70, D10 A.Bezgodov - V.Loginov, Libragimov-A. Shekachev, V. Popov-M. Kobalija Russian Championships December 21 Shipov's excellent annotations.
Terra Semislav D48 San Segundo,P (2510) - Korneev,O (2615) Elgoibar 1999 December 21  
El Pais Dutch A97 J. van Wely-A. Minasián European Team Championships December 21  
Club Kasparov Sicilian Scheveningen, KID Averbakh, QGD Slav B84, E70, D10 A.Bezgodov - V.Loginov I.Ibragimov - A.Shekachev V.Popov - M.Kobalija December 20 Shipov's excellent annotations.
Chess in Black and White Nimzoindian E48 Aleksandrov,A - Polgar,Ju European Team Championships December 17 The only game Polgar lost in the European Team Championships
El Pais Volga Gambit A58 B. Avrukh- R. Ponomariov European Team Championships December 20  
Club Kasparov Accelerated Dragon, QID, QGD Tarrasch B38, E15, D34 S.Dvoirys - R.Sherbakov, A.Fominykh - K.Sakaev, V.Loginov - A.Bezgodov, Russian Championship, 1999 December 20 Shipov's excellent annotations.
Terra Benko Gambit A57 Khalifman,A (2650) - Leko,P (2600) Ubeda Ubeda, 1997 December 19 As a prelude to the upcoming Khalifman-Leko match, IM Michael Rahal annotates their only previous encounter.
Diario Ajedrez KIA C00 F. Vallejo-G. Russek, Carlos Torre Memorial, 1999 December 19 Marcel Sisniega annotates, from El Universal, a newspaper from Mexico.
Diario Ajedrez French, Rubenstein C10 Oleg Korneev (2615) - Daniel Rivera (2264) December 19  
Diario Ajedrez c3 Sicilian B22 Alejandro Hoffman - Igor Novikov San Giorgio 1994 December 19  
El Pais Giuoco Pianissimo C50 J. Barle-R. Brglez European Team Championships December 19  
New York Times French Winawer C18 Alexander Shabalov-Aleksandr Rustemov December 19 Robert Byrne's Column
Club Kasparov Nimzoindian, Accelerated Dragon Sicilian, Najdorf Sicilian, E32, B38, B90 A.Kharlov - K.Aseev S.Grigoriants - R.Scherbakov M.Makarov - S.Dvoirys December 18 Shipov's excellent annotations.
Club Kasparov Reti, King's Gambit A14, C34 Scherbakov,R - Grigoriants, Sgrischuk,A - Lunev,A December 17  
Club Kasparov QGD, Sicilian, QGD Slav D37, B40, D11 K.Sakaev -Y.Balashov, M.Turov - V.Filippov, I.Ibragimov - S.Beshukov, Russian Championship, 1999 December 17 Shipov's excellent annotations.
El Pais Kan Sicilian B42 J. Gallagher- C.Ionescu European Team Championships December 17  
Club Kasparov KID, Sicilian Dragon, Accelerated Dragon Sicilian E92, B76, B27 S.Volkov - A..Lugovoi, A.Grischuk - S.Soloviev, A.Schekachev - V.Malakhov December 16  
Ajedrez de Estilo Ruy Lopez C65 Bologan,V (2620) - Piket,J (2635) Biel, 1999 December 16  
El Pais Closed Sicilian B23 J. Houska-A. P.Smith, England 1999 December 16  
Club Kasparov Grunfeld, Sozin Sicilian, Slav D85, B89, D15 R.Scherbakov-E,Vorobiev, A.Bezgodov - E.Kalugin, A.Lugovoi - S.Volkov Russian Championship December 15 GM Shipov's lively commentary
Ajedrez de Estilo Najdorf Sicilian B90 Yemelin,V (2500) - Sammalvuo,T (2393) December 15  
El Pais QGD D51 J. R. Capablanca-M. Botvinnik Lenningrad, 1925 December 15  
Ajedrez de Estilo Semislav D46 Tsesarsky,I (2470) - Kaspi,A (2486) Israel, 1999 December 14  
El Pais KID E97 Z. Almasi-B. Socko European Team Championships December 14  
Chess, Swiss, and the Internet QGD D31 Kortchnoï - Giorgadze European Team Championships December 12  
Terra QP A45 Comas - Manik European Team Championships December This and the following are a number of Terra games that I missed when they were originally published!
Terra Reti A14 Illescas,M - Ftachnik European Team Championships December  
Terra English A32 Ivanchuk,V - Shirov,A European Team Championships December  
Terra Ruy Lopez C84 Topalov (2690) - Beliavsky (2618) European Team Championships December  
Terra French C11 Polgar,J (2671) - Volkov,S (2575) European Team Championships December  
Terra Richter-Rauser Sicilian B67 Shirov,A - Damljanovic,B European Team Championships December  
Terra Catalan E04 Filippov,V (2605) - Short,N (2675) European Team Championships December  
Terra Modern B06 Macieja-Minasian, European Team Championships December  
Terra Petroff C42 Polgar,J - Molciano, European Team Championships December  
Ajedrez de Estilo QGD, QGD D67, D30 Araiza,José Joaquín - Freyria,Agustín, Torre Repetto,Carlos - Soto Larrea,Manuel Mexican Championships, 1926 December 13 Annotated by Carlos Torre Repetto
Ajedrez de Estilo Irregular Sicilian, Grunfeld B56, D00 Freyria,Agustín - Soto Larrea,Manuel, Torre Repetto,Carlos - Araiza,José Joaquín Mexican Championships, 1926 December 13 Annotated by Carlos Torre Repetto
Ajedrez de Estilo KID, Dutch E60, A92 Araiza,J - Soto Larrea,M, Torre Repetto,C - Freyria,A. Mexican Championships, 1926 December 13 Annotated by Carlos Torre Repetto
Ajedrez de Estilo Dragon Sicilian, Vienna B73, C55 Freyria,A - Araiza,J, , Soto Larrea,M - Torre Repetto,C Mexican Championships, 1926 December 13 Annotated by Carlos Torre Repetto
Ajedrez de Estilo Pirc B09 Campora,D (2553) - Marin,M (2527) December 13  
El Pais Sicilian B30 S. Movsesián-Z. Kozul, European Team Championships December 13  
Diario Ajedrez Dragon Sicilian B70 Sergei Tiviakov - Alejandro Hoffman, 1994 December 13  
Diario Ajedrez Nimzoindian E38 M. Najdorf-K. Piltz, 1934 December 12  
Ajedrez de Estilo Sveshnikov Sicilian B33 Mazurok,A (2263) - Malakhatko,V (2496) December 12  
El Pais Semislav D45 L. Comas-G. Borgo, European Team Championships December 12  
Diario Ajedrez Caro-Kann, Alapin Sicilian B12, B22 Raúl Ocampo Vargas - J.C.Diaz, Ariel Pulido - Raúl Ocampo Vargas Havana December 11 Heavily annotated.
Ajedrez de Estilo Sicilian B80 Loeffler,M (2420) - Sokolov,A (2567) Basel December 11  
Inside Chess King's Gambit, QP, Two Knights, Colle, Nimzoindian, Semislav, Benoni C32, D04, C57, D05, E55, D47, A67 Frank Marshall-Soltatenkov, 1928 Rudolf Swiderski-Rudolf Spielmann, 1906 Apartsev-GM Igor Zaitsev, 1963, Alexander Koblenz -Jameson 1936, Adam Dzieciolowski-IM Bogdan Sliwa, 1955 Imre Korody- GM Pal Benko, 1951 GM Silvino Garcia Martinez- GM Evgeny Pigusov, 1987 Jose Alvarez- GM Anatoly Karpov, 1972 December 10  
GM-Schach Dutch, Grunfeld, QGD, French Winawer A87, D98, D36, C18

Plachetka-Lutz, Kachiani-Gersinska – Mazakova, Gabriel – Kupreichik, Lutz – Socko,

December 6 PGN format, zipped. Here's the easiest way to read these games. (Assuming you're willing to struggle with chess German). Download the file and open it with WinZip. When it opens the zipped file, choose to View the file. Use a pgn viewer to view it. I prefer a program called ChessPad for that purpose.
GM-Schach King's Gambit C36 Fedorov,A (2659) - Jussupow,A (2636) European Team Championships December 10  
GM-Schach Najdorf Sicilian B90 Fedorov,A - Topalov,V European Team Championships December 10  
GM-Schach KID E92 Gelfand,B (2713) - Fedorov,A (2659) European Team Championships December 10  
GM-Schach French C05 Nisipeanu,L (2584) - Lputian,S (2625) European Team Championships December 10  
Ajedrez de Estilo KID E91 Beliavsky,A (2650) - Cebalo,M (2511) December 10  
El Pais English A16 M. Marin-G. O'Connell, European Team Championships December 10  
Chess Sector many C26, C21, E88, B97, B78, D44, B78, C50, B47, B76, D45, B17, D34, D44, B01, D47, B45, B89, B86, C33, D37, B08, E98, C51, B01, E94, C06, D17, D43, C45, A80, A37, A29, E97, E12, A80, D15, C50, B08, B12, B96, B08, A33, B47, B92, B07, D43, B07, E49, A54, C07, B54, E11, A48, D60, B11, E15, D85, E99, D43, B76, A70, D03, D40, A62   December 8 This site released a download of all its annotated games for the last two years--74 of them.. None of them are absolutely recent, but there is for example a valuable analysis of the Polugaevsky variation of the Najdorf and many Dragons (B78, at least nine of them) and other annotations of interest. In Chessbase format.
Ajedrez de Estilo KID E99 Piket,J (2619) - Ivanchuk,V (2714) Wijk aan Zee December 9  
El Pais Colle A46 G. Danner-R. Zelzic, European Team Championships December 9  
Lost Boys Chess Page QGD, Caro-Kann, QGD, French, QGA, French, French, Modern D39, B19, D35, C02, D20, C07, C12, B06

Kasimdzhanov,R (2603) - Jonkman,H (2421), Jonkman,H (2421) - Kasimdzhanov,R (2603), Kasimdzhanov,R (2603) - Jonkman,H (2421), Jonkman,H (2421) - Kasimdzhanov,R (2603), Kasimdzhanov,R (2603) - Jonkman,H (2421), Jonkman,H (2421) - Kasimdzhanov,R (2603),
L'Ami,E - Barsov,A (2539),
Middelburg,T (2326) - Bosboom,M (2476)

December 8  
Club Kasparov Reti, Nimzoindian, KIA, QGD, French A07, E48, A07, D77, C11 Lputian-Jussupov, Georgiev V.- Psakhis, Socko-Galkin, Stefanova- Demina, Arakhamia-Zatonskih December 8  
El Pais English A05 M. Krasenkov-A. Fernandes, European Team Championships December 8 Pasatiempo column
El Pais KID E63 Stohl-Shírov, European Team Championships December 8  
Chess, Swiss and the Internet English A22 Georgiev, V. - Pelletier, Y., European Team Championships December 6  
Ajedrez de Estilo Semislav D43 Beliavsky,A (2618) - Bacrot,E (2592), Match December 7 White wins in 17 moves.
Terra French C18 Lutz,C (2591) - Socko,B (2543) December 7  
Terra KID E97 Delchev,A (2521) - Babula,V (2567), European Team Championships December 7  
Club Kasparov Naidorf Sicilian, English, French, Nimzovich, Slav B90, A20, C11, B00, D94

European Team Championships

Leko-Topalov, Conquest-Avrukh, Fedorov-Korchnoi, Hagarova-Danielian, Khurtsidze-Stefanova

December 7  
El Pais Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Defence Deferred C72 A. Kovalek-T. Upton, European Team Championships December 7  
El Pais Najdorf Sicilian B90

Leko-Topálov

December 7  
Washington Post Slav, Vienna D10, C25 Alekhine-Euwe, Steinitz-Zukertort December 6 Kavalek's column
Club Kasparov QP, KGD, Dutch, Reti, Scheveningen Sicilian, Alekhine's Defence D00, C36, A97, A07, B05

European Team Championships

Anastasian - Tiviakov, Fedorov - Jussupov, Van Wely - Minasian, Kononenko, Tkeshelashvili, Calzetta - Arakhamia-Grant Lomineishvili - Zhukova

December 6 Check out the last game on this page for an example of bungling.
Internet Chess Journal Sicilian B80 Movsesian,S (2659) - Kozul,Z (2612) December 6 Czech notation.
Irish Chess Archive KID, Catalan, French, Scandanavian, Nimzoindian E81, E04, C11, B01, E20 Muir, Andrew (2318) - Federov, Alexei (2659), Filippov, Valerij (2605) - Short, Nigel (2675), Polgar, Judit (2671) - Volkov, Sergey (2575), Ponomariov, Ruslan (2605) - Fressinet, Laurant (2675), Volkov, Sergey (2575) - Romanishin, Oleg (2567) European Team Championships December 3 Very nice game browser.requires Internet Explorer 4 or higher. (Not Netscape)
Irish Chess Archive Grunfeld, Kan Sicilian, Dutch D94, B41, A87 Santos, Carlos (2395) - O'Connell, Gerry, Keogh, Eamon (2165) - Kiroski, Toni (2366), O'Connell, Gerry (2201) - Danner, Georg (2405), European Team Championships December 5 Very nice game browser.requires Internet Explorer 4 or higher. (Not Netscape)
Terra Grunfeld A16 Gelfand - Ivanchuk, European Team Championships December 5  
Terra Slav, Benoni D11, A43 Romanishin,O - Magem Badals,J, Izeta Txabarri,F - Ponomariov,R European Team Championships December 4  
Terra QGD D31 Topalov,V - Lputjan,S, European Team Championships December 4  
Terra Ruy Lopez C65 Lanka - Sokolov, European Team Championships December 3 Good Black line.
Terra Ruy Lopez C84 Topalov (2690) - Beliavsky (2618), European Team Championships December 2  
Ajedrez de Estilo French Winawer C18 Metz,W (2624) - Callaghan Jr.,R (2453), Lewkowitz-mem A, 1998 December 6  
Ajedrez de Estilo Several B07, A34, B47, A81, D94, E94, B01, A09, B76, A80, A15, E15, B85, E14, B42, B01, A08, A41, E92, C99, A17, D58, A40, E70, C17, A36, B27, D00, E61, B33, A51, C93, C42, E68, E61, E60, E94, D36, A00, D00, A26, C88, D42, A92, B05, C92, B53, E61, D30, A58, E74, C01, C03, D00, A30, C84, D52, B85, D36, E66, C06, B12, E09, A61, E15, E15, B51, B73, A07, E70, A87, E76, A25, D03, C89, A34, C18, B38, A49, D25, B33, B58, D30, D13, D36, D80, C01, D79 91 games from the Argentine Championship December 6 Annotated by GM Juan Sebastián Morgado. The games are said to be available "for a limited time only."
El Pais KID E97 E. Bacrot-J. Polgar. December 5 Pasatiempo column.
El Pais Scheveningen Sicilian B84 Calzetta-Arajamia, European Team Championships December 6 Mónica Calzetta has become a world sensation because of her results at the European Team Championships.
New York Times c3 Sicilian B22 Benjamin-Feldman, Manhattan Chess Club Championship December 5 Robert Byrne's Column
Coffee Break Chess Grunfeld D77 A. Baburin (2593) - S. Kudrin (2525), Isle of Man December 4  
Diario Ajedrez KID E73 Alejandro Hoffman-Ernesto Méndez, European Team Championships December 5 GM Alejandro Hoffman's Sunday Game
Club Kasparov Sicilian, French, KID, KID B48, C02, E97, E90 Macieja- Polgar, Short-Lputian, Almasi-Ocko, Danielian-Lomineishvili December 5  
Club Kasparov KID E92 Gelfand-Fedorov, European Team Championships December 4 Shipov's Game of the Week
Terra Dragon B76 Shirov,A - Fedorov,A, European Team Championships December 5  
Terra Scotch C45 Magem Badals,J - Kovalev,A, European Team Championships December 5  
El Pais Caro-Kann with 2. d3 B10 Tal-Smyslov, 1959 December 5  
El Pais Rossolimo Sicilian B51 Polovníkova-Calzetta. December 5  
Ajedrez de Estilo Grunfeld D86 Enricci,J - Palmo, 1998 December 5  
Luis Santos Home Page Slav, Scandanavian, Modern, Nimzoindian, D02, B01, B06, A40, B33 7th Loures Young Masters, Round 11 December 3 Very light annotations
Luis Santos Home Page QP, Benoni, b3 Sicilian, Scandanavian, Philidor? D00, A79, B40, B01, B07 7th Loures Young Masters, Round 10 December 2 Very light annotations
Ajedrez de Estilo Dragon Sicilian B76 Barón - Alvarez,Gijón (Cat IV), 1997 December 4  
Ajedrez de Estilo QID E15 Mooij,W - Rittner, H., Lewkowitz Memorial December 4  
Diario Ajedrez KID E92 Boris Gelfand (2713) - Alexei Fedorov (2659), European Team Championships December 3  
Chess Sector Pirc, Pirc B08, B07 Klundt-Ponomariov, Sveshnikov-Ponomariov December 2 Zipped in ChessBase format.
Terra Slav D13 Hubner-Magem, European Team Championships December 3  
Club Kasparov Alekhine's Defence, Najdorf Sicilian, Catalan, Benoni, Catalan, Nimzoindian B03, B90, E00, A43, E06, E20

European Team Championships

Judit Polgar-Artashes Minasian, Fedorov-Topalov, Chernin-Aronian, Gurieli-Aleksieva, Stefanova-Ioseliani, Volkov-Romanishin

December 2 Previous errors in Java browser, have been fixed. Annotations are excellent.
Ajedrez de Estilo Semislav D43 Berdichesky,R (2505) - Kokkila,T (2625), email, 1998 December 3
El Pais Ruy Lopez C72 R. Fischer-E. Geller, Bled, 1961 December 3
El Pais Alekhine's Defence B03 Judit Polgar-Minasián, European Team Championships December 3